FiberStore
0 Item(s)
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.

20KM Fiber Modem RS-485/RS-422 to Fiber Converter Single-mode Double-fiber 1310nm SC/ST/FC

FS SKU#:SKU00011CH
Model#: FM-RS485/RS422-SD -20
Price: US$  91.00
Shipping Cost:
US$  31.64 to United States Via DHL
Qty Wholesale price
1-9 US$  91.00
10-19 US$  89.20
20-49 US$  87.40
50-99 Sign in to view
100+ Sign in to view
Connector Type:
Qty:
RS-422/RS-485 fiber optic modem work on 1310nm wavelength using Duplex single-mode optical fibers, SC, ST, FC optical connectors for choice.

RS-485/RS-422 interface optic fiber modem is the best choice to connect RTU to HOST or SCADA controllers via multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber. The RS422/RS485 fiber converter can extend serial transmission distance up to 2km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 20km (single-mode fiber).
With resistant to the effects of lightning strikes, power surges and other electromagnetic interference, the RS-485/RS-422 fiber optical modem provides a reliable data network.

Note: the RS-422/RS-485 interfaces cannot be used on the same unit at the same time to convert to fiber.
The RS-485/RS-422 optical fiber modem incorporates a method for automatically detecting the serial signal baud rate by hardware (Auto Baud Rate Detection). This is an extremely convenient feature for the user. Even if device baud rate is changed, the signal will still be transmitted through the RS-485/RS-422 to fiber converter without any problem.

Fiberstore RS422/RS485 interfaces fiber modem meet EIA/RS-422 and RS-485 transmission standards at data rates up to 500kb/s.
Fiberstore can offer:
RS-232 Serial Optic Fiber Modem, RS-422 Serial Optic Fiber Modem, RS-485 Serial Optic Fiber Modem, RS-485/422 Serial Optic Fiber Modem, RS-485/422/232 Serial Optic Fiber Modem.
Those above Serial Optic Fiber Modem can work on 1310nm wavelength using duplex single-mode fibers, duplex multi-mode fibers or simplex single-mode fiber. And they have ST, FC or SC connectors for choice.
Key Features
Working wavelength: 1310nm This modems are connected with duplex single-mode fiber Support RS-485/RS-422 interface RS-422/485 port support 32 node ( customers can choice handtailor 128 Node) Support EIA RS-485, RS-422 standard Asynchronous point to point rate up to 500kb/s (RS-422 & RS-485) Support 5V DC Volt input, consumption 2W 1500W surge protection, 15KV static protection Auto test signal rate, zero delay auto transmit
Transmit distance: RS-422/485 port 1.5km, optical port multi-mode 2km, single-mode 20km
Applications
Item Information
Manufacturer: Fiberstore Co., Ltd Type: RS-422/485 to Fiber Converter Enclosure: External Power supply Package: paper box Order includes: 1 X USER MANUAL 2 X Power Supply, +12 Volt, 1.5 Amp, Stripped and Tinned Leads 2 X ITEMS--- RS422/RS485 interfaces fiber modem transmitter & receiver
View Item Pictures
This is the inside packaging picture. The adapter is been put on the sublayer while the unit in upper layer.
a. The left picture is the picture of our package, the goods are surrounded with white foam for protection.
b. The right one is the picture of our package box. Size: 280mm(L) *180mm(W)* 90mm(H).
c. This is a piece of product picture with Fiberstore Logo, we will send you the product like this as default if no special requirement. If you want to be with your own Logo, just tell us.
Processing Time
Processes in 24 hours: Processing Time is guaranteed to be shorter.
Typical Processing Time: 2~7 days
Shipping Time
FedEx Overnight: Within 1-4 business days
DHL: Within 2-6 business days
EMS: Within 4-15 business days
UPS: Within 2-5 business days
Hong Kong Post Airmail: Within 10-30 business days
Payment Methods
Paypal
western
Wire Transfer
Customer Reviews Write a Review
Fantastic customer service!Highly recommended!
    Review By Stacia   August 19,2013   Reply(0)

    Problem with this review? (0) (0)
    I am satisfied with the basic function.
      Review By Tudi   May 6,2013   Reply(0)

      Problem with this review? (0) (0)